“Great Eared Nightjar” Bird shaped like a dragon in a famous cartoon
The great eared nightjar (Lyncornis macrotis) is a kind of nocturnal bird found in southeast Asia. They belong to the family Caprimulgidae.
This bird has five subspecies categorized under it: Lyncornis macrotis macrotis, Lyncornis macrotis cerviniceps, Lyncornis macrotis bourdilloni, Lyncornis macrotis jacobsoni, and Lyncornis macrotis macropterus.
These nightjars have tufts of feathers on their head in such a way that it looks like they have ears. The geographic range of the five subspecies of Lyncornis macrotis varies.
However, their habitat type is common and includes forests, scrublands, or grasslands. The breeding season is different in different locations.
Their clutch size is one egg and the egg is incubated by both parents. These birds are fairly common in their range and their population seems to be under no threat of endangerment.
They feed on insects and are capable of catching their prey while in flight. Their calls are also quite distinct and act as a tool for identifying these birds.
The great eared nightjar or Lyncornis macrotis is a species with quite a distinct look. These birds have brown upper parts which appear speckled and spotted.
These speckles and spots are grayish-white, cinnamon, or buff in color. The underparts have buff-toned plumage with brown barred markings.
Another interesting feature of this species is the tuft of feathers on their head, resembling ears. The coloration of the plumage varies depending on the subspecies.
The great eared nightjar has strong wings, so it can be assumed they have a fast flight as well. Additionally, they capture their prey while in flight, which further proves their efficiency. Their flight is described as being silent and gliding.
This bird is carnivorous in nature and feeds on different insects. Common insects in its diet are moths, termites, and beetles.
Generally, they live near rivers in such areas. Additionally, their habitat features tropical or sub-tropical climates.
The breeding season varies for this species based on their locations. For example, in southern India, the breeding season for this bird is from January to May.
Females are known to lay only one egg. The egg is elliptical in shape and incubated by both parents.
The exact lifespan of the great eared nightjar bird is not known.
However, the lifespan of the European nightjar is 12 years. Since both belong to the same family, it can be ascertained that great eared nightjars have a similar life expectancy.
Are they dangerous?
There is no known information about this bird species being dangerous to humans.
Would they make a good pet?
Unlike parrots, this bird is not commonly seen as a pet. Given their nocturnal nature and eating habits, they are better suited to living in the wild.